USS ESTES  AGC-12
USS ESTES ASSOCIATION HOME PAGE


USS Estes Statistics


The name was derrived from Estes Cone, a peak in the Rocky Mountains of Colorado, near Estes Park. For images of Estes Cone.

Awards Earned

nmuc chinasrv amc
asiapac wwiivm occ
ndsm koreasrv afem
vsm unk pl
vmuc rvsn rokwsm

Precedence of awards is from top to bottom. left to right
First Row - Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal
Second Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (2) - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)
Third Row - National Defense Service Medal (2) - Korean Service Medal (2) - Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (4-Vietnam)
Fourth Row - Vietnam Service Medal (6) - United Nations Service Medal - Philippine Liberation Medal
Fifth Row - Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation (2) - Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal - Republic of Korea War Service Medal

1944

1944

 

Name:

USS Estes (AGC-12)
Displacement: 7,240 tons
Length: 459'2"
Beam: 63'
Draft: 24'
Hull: Maritime Commission C2-S-AJ1 (#1353)
Speed: 15 knots
Crew: 633 Enlisted, 54 Officer
Armament: 2 5"-38 & 4 twin 40mm mounts
Propulsion: 6,000 HP Geared Turbine - Single screw
Class: USS Mount McKinley (AGC-7)
Keel Laid: 25 August 1943 at North Carolina Shipbuilding Company, Willmington, North Carolina
Launched: 1 November 1943 as SS Morning Star

 T I M E L I N E 

22 February 1944:

Acquired by U.S. Navy

09 October 1944:

Commissioned at Todd Shipyard - Brooklyn, New York

30 June 1949:

De-commissioned at Hunters Point Naval Shipyard - San Francisco, California

26 December 1950:

Reactivation Begins

31 January 1951:

Re-commissioned at Hunters Point Naval Shipyard - San Francisco, California

01 January 1969:

Designation Changed to LCC-12

31 October 1969:

De-commissioned

30 July 1976:

Disposition: Stricken from Naval Records

01 December 1977:

Sold for scrap

November     Whiskey     Delta     Echo


Commanding Officers

October 9, 1944 - March 18, 1947CAPT. Mathews, Bob Orr, USN
March 18, 1947 - July 1947CAPT. Brereton, Wilkie Hill, USN (USNA 1924)
July 1947 - 1948CAPT. Hogle, James Bernhart, USN (USNA 1924)
1948 - June 30, 1949CAPT. Davidson, Walter Bunn, USN (USNA 1925)
June 30, 1949 to January 31, 1951Decommissioned
January 31, 1951 - April 30, 1952CAPT. Wood, Robert Winthrop, USN (USNA 1928)
April 30, 1952 - September 8, 1953CAPT. Holtwick Jr., Jack Sebastian, USN (USNA 1927)
September 8, 1953 - November 18, 1954CAPT. Waterhouse, Jacob Wilson, USN (USNA 1929)
November 18, 1954 - December 21, 1955CAPT. Peterson, Mell Andrew, USN (USNA 1930)
December 21, 1955 - February 1957CAPT. Firth, Maxim William, USN (USNA 1931)
February 1957 - April 9, 1958CAPT. Burrow, James Barrington, USN (USNA 1933)
April 9, 1958 - May 1, 1959CAPT. Westholm, Rollin Everton, USN (USNA 1934)
May 1, 1959 - February 24, 1960CAPT. Gay Jr., Jesse Bishop, USN (USNA 1935)
February 24, 1960 - May 20, 1961CAPT. Woodfin Jr., Richard Henry, USN (USNA 1938)
May 20, 1961 - 1962CAPT. Stimson, Paul Cecil, USN (USNA 1936)
1962 - May 27, 1963CAPT. Cook Jr., Allen Pearcy, USN (USNA 1940)
May 27, 1963 - October 7, 1964CAPT. De Venter, Willard Wendell, USN (USNA 1941)
October 7, 1964 - October 19, 1965CAPT. Pellett, William Henry, USN (USNA 1942)
October 19, 1965 - October 7, 1966CAPT. Earnest, Albert Kyle (Bert), USN (USNA 1941)
October 7, 1966 - February 13, 1968CAPT. Murphree, Hugh Dyer, USN (USNA 1945)
February 13, 1968 - June 26, 1969CAPT. Hansen, Jens Burnell, USN (USNA 1945)
June 26, 1969 - October 31, 1969CAPT. Rogers Jr., Edward Brian, USN (USNA 1948)

Return to USS Estes Association Home